Privacy policy

General

We want to protect the privacy of visitors to our website and that of our customers, and other individuals. Please read the following policy; it will help you to understand how we use your personal data.

Who we are

This website is operated by iWGC Limited, a company registered in England under number 06632290. Its registered office is at Southill Barn, Southill Business Park, Cornbury Park, Charlbury, Oxon, OX7 3EW.

Your consent to our use of your personal data and cookies

WHENEVER YOU PROVIDE US WITH INFORMATION ABOUT YOURSELF, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR COLLECTING AND USING THAT PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

IN PARTICULAR, WHEN YOU USE OUR WEBSITE TO REVIEW A DOCTOR, DENTIST, PHARMACY, CARE HOME OR MEDICINE OR YOU PROVIDE HARDCOPY FEEDBACK, YOU CONSENT TO US PUBLISHING ON OUR WEBSITE AND ON THE WEBSITE OF ANY OF OUR CUSTOMERS, AS PART OF YOUR REVIEW OR ANALYSIS OF FEEDBACK, ANY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA WHICH YOU INCLUDED IN YOUR REVIEW.

IF ANY OF THE DATA WHICH YOU PROVIDE TO US AS PART OF YOUR REVIEW OR FEEDBACK IS SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA (FOR INSTANCE ABOUT YOUR MENTAL OR PHYSICAL HEALTH), YOUR PROVISION OF THAT DATA TO US CONSTITUTES EXPLICIT CONSENT TO US PUBLISHING IT ON OUR WEBSITE AND ON THE WEBSITE OF ANY OF OUR CUSTOMERS AS PART OF YOUR REVIEW OR ANALYSIS OF FEEDBACK.

BY USING OUR WEBSITE YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR SETTING COOKIES and USING THE DATA COLLECTED BY THEM AS DETAILED ON OUR COOKIE PAGE.

If you wish to withdraw consent for any reason, please contact: data.manager@iwantgreatcare.org.

What personal data do we collect?

The data we collect about each individual depends on their role, e.g. whether they are a doctor or dentist whose details appear on our website or who work for any of our customers (such as a hospital or a GPs’ practice) or whether they are providing a rating or review of a doctor, dentist, pharmacy, care home or medicine or providing feedback about any service.

We populate our website with details of doctors and dentists who are or may be the subject of a rating or review. Those details are obtained from publicly available sources.

When you visit our website in any capacity we collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address (a string of numbers unique to your computer which is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on our website).

When anyone visits our website to submit a rating or review or anyone provides hardcopy feedback, we collect their email address and the personal data which they include in their review or feedback. Any personal data which is included in any review or feedback may be seen by visitors to our website or visitors to our customers’ websites. Please do not submit any personal data which you do not want to be made public in this way. When anyone submits a rating or review or provides feedback about a doctor or dentist or any other person, we collect personal data about the person who is the subject of that rating, review or feedback.

We also collect personal data about any other individual, for example, patients and staff, if it is possible to identify them from the information provided to us by anyone submitting a review or providing feedback. Therefore, when writing a review of any doctor or dentist, please do not identify any individual except the doctor or dentist who is the subject of the review, when reviewing a pharmacy, care home or medicine, please do not include information about any individual in that review, and when providing feedback please do not include any unnecessary information about any individual.

If you are a doctor or dentist who provides information about yourself, we collect the personal data which you provide to us. This is typically your name, photograph, specialties, location, and (optionally) a description of your interests, experiences and contact details. When you open an account with us we collect your email address, your chosen user name, a cryptographically hashed version of your password, and a timestamp of when your account was created. When you subscribe for email alerts we collect your email address. If you unsubscribe we keep a record of that fact.

If you contact us to report a rating or posting or to object to any content on any website, we collect the following information about you: your name and address, your email address, any other information which we may need to check your identity, and any personal data which you provide to us in any emails or other correspondence.

Where we are engaged by a hospital, NHS Trust, other healthcare provider or healthcare commissioner, we collect the contact details of their employees or representatives with whom we have dealings, and details of the staff whose performance is being or to be assessed, and personal data provided by patients in feedback forms and in response to our questionnaires.

We also automatically collect data about visitors to our website (for example on browsing patterns) by using cookies. This data allows us to recognise visitors and their preferred settings and avoids them having to re-enter information when they visit our website in future. Please see our cookies page for more information about the cookies we use.

How do we use your personal data?

We publish personal data about doctors and dentists on our website and on the websites of our customers to:

  • allow members of the public to rate and review doctors and dentists;

  • allow doctors and dentists to assess their patients' opinions;

  • allow hospitals, NHS Trusts, other healthcare providers and healthcare commissioners to monitor and assess performance; and

  • to allow government and government agencies to assess the performance of public bodies.

We use personal data provided by patients, their carers, hospitals, NHS Trusts, other healthcare providers and healthcare commissioners and personal data obtained from publicly available sources to help us to keep the information on our website and our customers’ websites up to date, and to correct any inaccurate or misleading information.

We also use personal data provided by doctors and dentists to help verify and assess the ratings and reviews on our website and our customers’ websites, to help verify and assess feedback, to assist us to keep information up to date, and to correct any inaccurate or misleading information.

We use personal data about people who submit ratings and reviews or provide feedback to verify their identity, to ask them to confirm that they want their rating and/or review to be posted on our website or on the website of one or more of our customers, to contact them about their feedback, to alert them to new ratings and reviews, and to investigate any actual or suspected misuse of our website or any unlawful activity.

We may also publish on our website or our customers’ websites any personal data included in any review or feedback submitted or provided to us.

We use the contact details of employees of our customers to:

  • provide services to our customers;

  • to manage their account or subscription;

  • to let them know about other products and services in which they may be interested;

  • to inform them about changes and improvements to our website and our services;

  • for direct marketing purposes (but they may opt out of this – please see below).

We may also use personal data:

  • to monitor the use of our website and personalise visits to our website;

  • to record traffic flows to our website;

  • to carry out research about our visitors' and customers' demographics, interests and behaviour so that we can better understand our visitors, customers and potential customers; and

  • for other purposes set out in our Cookie Page

When you send us personal data via our website, those data may be sent electronically to servers anywhere in the world. We may store or process personal data anywhere in the world, including countries outside the European Economic Area. (Countries outside the EEA may not adequately protect data subjects’ rights.)

To whom might we disclose your personal data?

Personal data about doctors and dentists – their name, location, specialty, ratings and information included in reviews and feedback – are made available to the public and to hospitals, NHS Trusts, other healthcare providers or healthcare commissioners and government and government agencies via our website and our customers’ websites.

Updates may be provided to interested parties when a doctor or dentist is reviewed.

We may provide the names, addresses and specialties of doctors and dentists to our information providers to allow them to correct and update their information.

We may pass personal data to our data processors. Some of these may be located outside the European Economic Area.

We may provide personal data to anyone who invests in or buys our business or business assets.

We may provide personal data to the law enforcement agencies, the Information Commissioner’s Office or the courts.

We may provide personal data to: the Care Quality Commission; the Council for Healthcare Regulatory Excellence; the General Dental Council; the General Medical Council; the Health Professions Council; the Healthcare Inspectorate Wales; the Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency; the Nursing and Midwifery Council; the Royal Pharmaceutical Society; or any other regulatory body.

Except as set out above, we will not disclose personal data unless we are obliged to do so or allowed to do so by law, or where we need to disclose it in order to run our business (for instance where we outsource services or to people who process data for us).

If we use a third party to process your personal data, we will require it to process your data only in accordance with our instructions and to protect your personal data against unauthorised or accidental use, access, disclosure, damage, loss or destruction.

Direct marketing

If you are an employee of one of our customers, you consent to us contacting you by e-mail, SMS or other means to market our goods and services.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you wish to do that, please contact: data.manager@iwantgreatcare.org. Alternatively you may write to us at: Southill Barn, Southill Business Park, Cornbury Park, Charlbury, Oxon, OX7 3EW.

Access to your personal data and correcting it

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please contact: data.manager@iwantgreatcare.org. Alternatively you may write to us at: Southill Barn, Southill Business Park, Cornbury Park, Charlbury, Oxon, OX7 3EW.

We would like to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you become aware of any errors or inaccuracies please let us know by contacting: data.manager@iwantgreatcare.org. Alternatively you may write to us at: Southill Barn, Southill Business Park, Cornbury Park, Charlbury, Oxon, OX7 3EW.

Links to other websites

This privacy policy only applies only to personal data which we collect and process for our own purposes, either through this website, the website of any of our customers or by any other means.

Our website contains links to websites operated by other people. These other websites may collect and use personal data in a way which is different from the way in which we collect and use personal data.

When you visit a website operated by someone else, you should read its privacy policy.

We are not responsible for the way in which the operators of other websites collect and use personal data.

Security

When we collect, process or use your personal data, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or any other network can be guaranteed as 100% secure, but we take appropriate steps to try to protect the security of your personal data.

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and may change it at any time without giving you notice. The updated privacy policy will appear on this webpage. Please check it each time you visit this website or provide us with any personal data.

We last updated this privacy policy on 9th March 2015.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or any personal data which we hold about you, please contact: data.manager@iwantgreatcare.org. Alternatively you may write to us at: Southill Barn, Southill Business Park, Cornbury Park, Charlbury, Oxon, OX7 3EW.

Terms of Use

View iWantGreatCares's Terms of Use

iWantGreatCare uses cookies to help make the website work better for you. More information about cookies and how they are used can be viewed here.