Freshwell Health Centre

Wethersfield Road, Finchingfield, Braintree, EssexEngland, CM7 4BQ

Also known as: Freshford Practice

 

Recent Reviews

 
« 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 »
Page 2 of 10
 
Recommend
1 2 3 4 5

Involvement
1 2 3 4 5

Cleanliness
1 2 3 4 5

Staff
1 2 3 4 5

Appointment
1 2 3 4 5
6th August 2016
Written by a patient

My GP is Dr Ruth Stephenson. I have a very high opinion of her and am pleased to be one of her patients. She listens, takes her time, is thorough, discusses, does not dictate but suggests. I am a very satisfied patient. Many thanks.

Recommend
1 2 3 4 5

Involvement
1 2 3 4 5

Cleanliness
1 2 3 4 5

Staff
1 2 3 4 5

Appointment
1 2 3 4 5
6th August 2016
Written by a patient

Try caring more about the human side.i was shocked to hear a GP to tell me that I should have let a 86yr old man who had just had hip replacement surgery to "fall and call ambulance"this doctor had been told that I was having an emotional ,mental breakdown at that I needed some help,being a constant care giver can sometimes become too much.iwas afraid that due to my mood swings and constant pain,that I was becoming aggressive and I was afraid that I could hurt this man.i received a call from duty GP whose tone was so cold uncaring and that a ten minute appointment was available.as for the pain I could have stronger pain relief but only a few due to my mental state.i don't suppose any one will believe this but it did happen.whar happened to caring for your patient.there is a lot more to this than stated.but it would have taken more than 10 mins.

11th August 2016
Response from Freshwell Health Centre

Thank you for taking the time to post your comments. We appreciate all feedback, whether positive or negative, to allow us to look at the way we work and improve where possible. We were disheartened to read your comments and would very much like to review further to provide you with the support that you need at this time. As your comments are anonymous, we would appreciate it if you could contact the practice manager so that we can address your concerns and move forwards. Further to our previous response we wanted to take the opportunity to thank you for taking the time to contact the surgery as this enabled us to investigate the issues you raised. As discussed with you by telephone, our Practice Manager and a GP from the practice both independently reviewed the recording of the telephone conversation between yourself and the Doctor on the day in question. Our findings established that throughout the call the Doctor you spoke with was calm and compassionate and at no time were you told to let the gentleman you care for fall and call an ambulance. We asked if you would like to come to the surgery to meet with our Practice Manager and listen to the recording we have of this call and discuss the matter further but unfortunately you declined our offer. We understand that being the primary carer for an elderly and/or unwell individual can be very stressful and that this cannot always be fully understood by those who have never experienced the role. We would like to encourage you to make an appointment at the practice with your GP to discuss any health issues you have and discuss any further support you may need now or in the future. Currently our routine appointments slot are for 10 minute appointments, however if you feel that you need longer with your GP we are happy to offer double appointments where we can, all we ask is that you let the receptionist know at the time you make your booking. If we can be of any further assistance please do not hesitate to make contact with us.

Recommend
1 2 3 4 5

Involvement
1 2 3 4 5

Cleanliness
1 2 3 4 5

Staff
1 2 3 4 5

Appointment
1 2 3 4 5
6th August 2016
Written by a carer

Some of the doctors need to a tualy listen to what a patient is saying,assumptions are made because of previous illness .if they can tell your problem is to do that without doing eny furthers test,some times you ha e to keep going back to get GP to believe that you have a real further problem.i cannot believe that I was told to let an 86yr old man who had just had hip replacement to fall and then call ambulance.when a patient is so alarmed by their behaviour that they think they may harm another person,the offer was stronger pain killers.i know that these statement will not be believed because I have been suffering from depression and pain.could not handle the extra pressure of a man who had become incontenent due to age,drugs and pure stubbornness on his part.just try to remember patients are people and that what is being asked of them is very stressful .so perhaps a little more time to listen to the background of their problems.just a prayer

Recommend
1 2 3 4 5

Involvement
1 2 3 4 5

Cleanliness
1 2 3 4 5

Staff
1 2 3 4 5

Appointment
1 2 3 4 5
2nd August 2016
Written by a carer

I cannot praise Dr S. enough for her recent support and kindness . It is amazing to still be able to have a home visit within a couple of hours of it being needed as it was in our recent experience. I only wish I could register here myself but I'm a mile out of area, guess I'll just have to move. Thank you

Recommend
1 2 3 4 5

Involvement
1 2 3 4 5

Cleanliness
1 2 3 4 5

Staff
1 2 3 4 5

Appointment
1 2 3 4 5
14th June 2016
Written by a patient

I have been a patient at the Finchingfield practice for over 30 years. During that time many things have changed but not the constant good service received. The Freshwell Practice is a model for all doctors surgeries. All the staff are very pleasant, helpful and very professional. Freshwell Surgery is a good reason to not move away from the area.


« 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 »
Page 2 of 10

iWantGreatCare uses cookies to help make the website work better for you. More information about cookies and how they are used can be viewed here.